Meet Our Animals

Common Name: California sea lion

Scientific Name: Zalophus californianus

Birth Date: May 1986

Maturation: Adult dominant male

Average Weight: 650 pounds

My Story:

It is with heavy hearts that Ocean Connections announces that we said good-bye to Slick, our beloved California sea lion on March 10, 2017.   Slick, at 30 years of age, was believed to be the oldest male California sea lion in human care.  In the wild, male sea lions live on average 8-10 years. Tripling that life span at Ocean Connections, Slick was an ambassador for his wild counterparts, touching thousands of hearts and educating Milwaukee patrons about marine mammal conservation. Slick was the dominant male at Ocean Connections and a favorite among guests at the Milwaukee County Zoo. During his life, Slick sired 8 beautiful pups.

At Ocean Connections, Slick was a loved member of our family. Slick had an affinity for people, often choosing to hang out with his trainers for daily back rubs and affection. He could always be counted on to bring smiles and kisses into our days. He taught many trainers throughout his years and impacted all of us positively every day.. He will be greatly missed and forever remembered.

We are devastated at the loss of such a beloved family member but know that his memory lives on in the hearts and minds of every one who met this gentle giant.  Slick was an amazing ambassador for his species and so we have created the Slick Conservation Fund in his honor.